Manhattan Film Festival

2018 Official Selections

FEATURES

A Dark Place directed by Christopher Pinero

A Sniper’s War directed by Olya Schechter

Avalanche directed by Todd L. Green

Becoming Iconic directed by Neal Thibedeau

Between Waves directed by Joe Herbert

Buckout Road directed by Matthew Currie Holmes

Captain Black directed by Jeffrey Johnson

Dear Coward on the Moon directed by Carol Brandt

Dobara Phir Se directed by Mehreen Jabbar

Find Me directed by Tom Huang

Finding Camille directed by Bindu de Stoppani

Grace Fury directed by Laura Carruthers

Hamlet in the Golden Vale directed by Dan Hasse

Hunter directed by David Tarleton

Invisible Hands directed by Shraysi Tandon

Lost Fare directed by Bruce Logan

Michelle Malkin Investigates: Railroaded – Surviving Wrongful Convictions directed by Jason Meath

One Bedroom directed by Darien Sills-Evans

Painless directed by Jordan Horowitz

Penny Land directed by Billy Hahn

Pizza Shop: An Italian-American Dream directed by Antony Osso

Reinventing Rosalee directed by Lillian Glass

Robin directed by Toby Schmutzler, Kevin Schmutzler

Searching For Camelot: The Quest To Reclaim The Throne directed by Roger Paradiso

Shiners directed by Stacey Tenenbaum

Skippers directed by Aaron Wertheimer

Staring at the Sun directed by Harry Greenberger

Sunset directed by Jamison M LoCascio

The Entitlement directed by Javier Antonio González

The Girl Who Invented Kissing directed by Tom Sierchio

The Second Sun directed by Jennifer Gelfer

Thrill Ride directed by Chris Parrish

To A More Perfect Union: U.S. v. Windsor directed by Donna Zaccaro

Ultra Low directed by Nicholas Gyeney

Voice of America: Lowell Thomas and the rise of Broadcast News directed by Richard Moulton

Worthless directed by Rob Hawk

 

SHORTS

12:58pm directed by Kate Phelan

A Midwestern Methamphetamine Fairytale directed by Sean Martinez

Abigail and Libby directed by Kelsey J. Nash

All Quiet on the HomeFront directed by Harjus Singh

All the Things You Are directed by Bjorn Ante Roe

Ariana: A Folk Musical directed by Astrid Harrison

Bear with Me directed by Benjy Steinberg

Bedtime Story directed by Kevin Alejandro

Black King Down directed by Anna Spyrou

Broken Lines directed by Peter Scheer

Broken Wing directed by Daniel Monico

C. A. T. directed by Sandra Boynton

City directed by Sandra Boynton

Customer directed by Nicolas Becerra

Cyclone: 90 Years of History on Wheels directed by Frank Posillico

Dancing Wheels directed by Lucia Barata

Disforia directed by Lio Mehiel

End Unsung directed by Rolf Lindblom

Everyone You Hate Is Here directed by Madeline Nehlen

Falling South directed by Lorraine Portman

Flea directed by Alejandro Irias

Follow Me directed by Mikey Levitt

Frank and Lamar directed by Anthony Gaskins

Free Advice with Adam Chernick directed by Antony Beilinsohn

Geek Lounge directed by Larry Ziegelman

Goodbye directed by Ali Ozan Akın

Grace Interrupted directed by Miguel Garzon Martinez

Greenport directed by Shannon Goldman

Hand-cut directed by Griffin Hammond

Heartless directed by Irmak Tasindi

Heavy Rain directed by Moataz ElBahaey

Henry directed by Mark Goshorn Jones

Hidden Guardians directed by Daniel Armour

His Father’s Son directed by Iain Appleyard

Hope directed by Alain Maiki

House Rules directed by Sean Robinson

John Hemmer & the Showgirls directed by Kirsten Larvick

Kachrewala – The Bottle Guy directed by Daniel Guillaro

Katham Devan Prabhakar

Lady Hunters directed by Angela Atwood

Lafayette directed by Marvin Glover

Let Me Breathe One directed by Donald Roman Lopez

LifeHouse directed by Heba Elorbany

Lifeline directed by Susan Brunig

Like Her directed by Eliza Laytner

Lorraine Russo’s Family Diaries directed by Joseph Ralko

Majestyk directed by Eric Rich

Man-O directed by Adam Christie

Match directed by Brian Seibert

Neosho Falls directed by Eric Hyde

No Safe Place directed by Antje Beine

Nobodies of NY directed by Jessica Schladebeck

Norman Pinski Come Home directed by Aaron Rudelson

Off The Record directed by Tina Polzin

One directed by Carlos Carrasco

Options directed by Michael Wooldridge

Park Slope directed by Eric Trenkamp

Parts & Labor directed by Benjamin Galland

Peta Pan directed by Mathilde Dratwa

Photokill directed by Lance J. Reha

Plus One directed by TJ Mannix

Power(less) directed by Jamison LoCascio

Prequel’87 directed by John Evan Harris

Prince of Smoke directed by Matthew Gelb

Remember This Voice directed by Jeff Chan

Right to Be Forgotten directed by Peta Milan

Roebling’s Bridge directed by Christopher Carson Emmons

Rufus directed by Stephane Dumonceau

Season of Passage directed by Catherine Cobb Ryan

Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Season Two) directed by Sally McLean

Some Time directed by Andrew Zuckerman

Stand Down directed by Dana Tynan

Story Ave directed by Aristotle Torres

Surviving New York directed by Megan Miller

Teacher Problems directed by Turron Kofi Alleyne

Tenure directed by Timothy Busfield

Thanksgiving Break directed by Andy Carrigan

The Final Act of Joey Jumbler directed by Harley Chamandy

The Happiness Machine directed by Rebecca B. Blumhagen

The Last Visit directed by Mark Clauburg

The Right Thing directed by Andrew C. Fisher

The Romantic Method directed by Maggie Hart

The Selfish Ones directed by Dharius Zulkefli

The Singer directed by Steven Swancoat

The Third Act Series directed by Michele Fillion

The Underhanded Free Throw directed by Cynthia Wikler

Tinder is the Night directed by Misha Calvert, Zach Carver (Co-Director of pilot)

Tom and Grant directed by Tom Cavanagh

Traces directed by Guichart Cecilia

Tree House Time Machine directed by Alan Ritchson

Tyrannosaurus Funk directed by Sandra Boynton

Unearthed directed by Daniel Bergeson

Unnatural directed by Amy Wang

V for Veganism directed by Kiirstin Kuhi

Walk the Walk directed by Mark Olsen

Warm Snow directed by Xiaoming Ding

Wasted Talent directed by Larry Boyce