Manhattan Film Festival

2015 Schedule

Friday 6/12

5:00PM
Opening Short Program

For Francis
Directed by Angelique Letizia

Simpler Times
Directed by Steve Monarque

The Haircut
Directed by Alexis Korycinski

Magic for Beginners
Directed by Will Henry

100 Dresses for Christmas
Directed by Anastasia Foss

7:00PM
Joe’s War
Directed by Phill Falcone

9:00PM
Randy Doe
Directed by Jennifer Azano

Followed by

9:00
I Dream Too Much
Directed by Katie Cokinos

Saturday 6/13
1:00PM

In Memory
Directed by 72 U

Followed by

Ty’s List
Directed by Jesse Swedlund & Benjamin Prawer

3:00PM
Samuel’s Game
Directed by Jared Outten

5:00PM
Short Action Program

The Man from The City
Directed by Elias Plagianos

Avenge
Directed by Brad Lubin

Amontillado
Directed by Carolina Gómez de Llarena

Decay
Directed by Michal Stern Sterzynski

Fish Hook
Directed by Nickolas Duarte

The Rat
Directed by Vasily Chuprina

6:15PM
A Box Came To Brooklyn
Directed by Jason Cusato

7:00PM
Lost Penny
Directed by Mann Munoz

9:00PM
My Brother’s Keeper
Directed by Michael Dollaway

Sunday 6/14

1:00PM
Variety Short Series

The Council
Directed by Rob Margolies

Karl Manhair, Postal Inspector
Directed by Chandler Kauffman

Catching Fireflies
Directed by Lee Whittaker

Illogo
Directed by Tommaso Del Signore

Dive
Directed by Matthew Saville

Inside Outside
Directed by Shira Meishar

Till Dark
Directed by Quinn Shephard

3:00PM
My Brother’s Girlfriend
Directed by Nicholas Marchese

5:00PM
The Shattered Mind
Directed by Ann Marie Jade Bryan

9:00PM
Clipped Wings They Do Fly
Directed by William Michael Barbee

Tuesday 6/16

5:00PM
That Bites!
Directed by Jack Yonover

Followed by

Joe’s Dairy
Directed by Piero Iberti, Jeremy Zalben

7:00PM
Bar Songs
Directed by Ryan Collins

9:00PM
Comedic Short Program

12 Steps
Directed by Claude Gonzalez

John Dablovsky: Reality TV Star
Directed by Gerard Zarra

Prego
Directed by Usher Morgan

That One Night
Directed by Charlie DesJardin

Failure Groupies
Directed by Rosalie Tenseth

Sabre Dance
Directed by Ilya Rozhkov

Schmoolie The Deathwatcher
Directed by Michael Escamilla

Office Confessions
Directed by Joshua Nelson

Wednesday 6/17

5:00PM
The Broken Legacy
Directed by Miguel Garzon M

7:00PM
The New Generation Queens: a Zanzibar soccer story
Directed by Megan Shutzer

Followed by

Skydancers
Directed by Fredric Lean

9:00PM
Aberrant
Directed by Alyssa Rallo Bennett

Thursday 6/18

5:00PM
Stuck in Traffick
Directed by Hector Velasquez, Jamon Davis, FYM Productions, and The Joe Torre Safe at Home Foundation

6:00PM
A Day’s Work
Directed by David M. Garcia

7:00PM
Summit
Directed by Christina Raia

9:00PM
Ovum
Directed by Matt Ott

Friday 6/19

5:00PM
Awaken
Directed by Mark Atkins

7:00PM
Get Happy
Directed by Manoj Annadurai

9:00PM
Behind The Mirror
Directed by Minos Papas

Saturday 6/20

5:00PM
School Days Short Program

Schnitzel
Directed by Asaf Epstein

Lift Every Voice
Directed by Monet Gray

Goodbye Casey Trade
Directed by Amanda Brennan

Cinder Pumpkin
Directed by Fi Dieter

Frog
Directed by Tyler Wallach

Trolloween
Directed by Morgan Evan

Daughter of an Ocean
Directed by Kintan Chauhan

Nowhere
Directed by I-Cheng Lee

7:00PM
Dramatic Short Program

A New York Pair
Directed by Christophe Averlan

Tumble Dry Low
Directed by Jefferson Stein

Love for Passion
Directed by Nathan Hale Williams

Falling into Pieces
Directed by Vivian Connolly, Chris Connolly

The Undocumented
Directed by Jeff Emmanuel Fleuridort

Shaded Reflections
Directed by Desiree Elle

9:00PM
Glory Daze: the Life and Times of Michael Alig
Directed by Ramon Fernandez

Sunday 6/21

5:00PM
Writer’s Cramp
Directed by Darva Campbell

7:00PM
Wedgerino
Directed by Aaron Wertheimer

9:00PM
Living with the Dead
Directed by Christine Vartoughian

Tuesday 6/23

5:00PM
International Shorts Program

Alekto
Directed by Michael Mehring

Grandpa’s Debtor
Directed by Beka Sikharulidze

The Lost Tools of Henry Hoke
Directed by Robert Marchand

I Know You
Directed by Colin Gerrard

ICARUS – Casting from the Clouds
Directed by David Ondaatje

7:00PM
Yikes
Directed by Michael Fodera

Followed by

Leaving Circadia
Directed by Evan Matthew Weinstein

9:00PM
ZiZi & Honey Boy
Directed by Brett Donowho

Followed by

Why I’m Not on Facebook
Directed by Brant Pinvidic

Wednesday 6/24

5:00PM
Hello, My Name is Frank…
Directed by Dale Peterson

7:00PM
All The Days
Directed by Alexander Villafane

Coney Island Dreams
Directed by Andrew Serban

Lilith’s Song
Directed by Julia Aldana

The Call
Directed by Arismendy Hernández

9:00PM
Quietus
Directed by Simone Kisiel

Oswald
Directed by Alyssa Rallo Bennett

Followed by

Queen Mimi
Directed by Yaniv Rokah

Thursday 6/25

5:00PM
Closing Short Program

The Trip
Directed by Yuling Xu

The Apple Tree
Directed by Scott Storm

Winding Waters
Directed by Chris Fickley

Dunes Atlantic
Directed by Christopher Pettoni

Jet
Directed by Devereux Millburn

Reflections
Directed by Damian Smith

Before the Bomb
Directed by Tannaz Hazemi

Doug McKenzie: Magician
Directed by Gregory Mitnick

Green Thumb
Directed by Phil Lorin, Kiel Murray

7:00PM
Love for Passion
Directed by Nathan Hale Williams

Followed by

The Three Es
Directed by Jason Aaron Goldberg

9:00PM
Save the Putnam Nature Trail
Directed by Will Sanchez

Followed by

West 4th St: Portrait of a Park
Directed by Simeon Soffer